42 facilities suspended for inconformity to sanitary norms
Society Materials 18 April 2006 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
In the first quarter of 2006 the Republican Center of Epidemiology and Hygiene has carried out some goal-directed work on prophylactics of infectious diseases and prevention of mass food poisoning among population, the Health Ministry announced on 18 April.
The current sanitary control on the serious violations of the sanitary legislation facilities in the facilities were fined by 174 authorized persons and the activities of 42 facilities were suspended due to violation of sanitary norms and rules. The facilities are mainly located in Nasimi, Sabunchi, Yasamal and Khatai districts of Baku.
The Center closed down on 17 April a kindergarten 28 in Yasamal district of Baku for repair owing to its inconformity to technical terms to sanitary norms. The renovation will be carried out by the education center of the district.
In compliance with positive result of the Laboratory tests the several types of products manufactured by some enterprises (salt, diary products, meat and meat products) were withdrawn from the trading.
The Republican Center of Epidemiology and Hygiene continues work in this direction.