Programme of an International Conference Under Elaboration
Society Materials 27 February 2007 20:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Т , corr. E.Husseynov/ The programme and agenda for the international conference, "The Role of Mass Media in Spreading Tolerance and Mutual Understanding" to be held in Baku between 26 and 28 April is currently being elaborated, Trend reports..
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and the Organization for Islamic Conference (OIC) are the organizers of the forthcoming event. A forum is expected to be organized. During the forum, different sessions will be organized on the following topics: challenges - mutual understanding; methods of tolerance as a mutual understanding; mutual understanding between country and the civil society; education. The results of each session will be combined in one document at the end of the conference.
Azerbaijan's President, Ilham Aliyev, Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, OIC Secretary General, Ekmaladdin Ihsanoghlu, Malaysia's Ex-Foreign Minister Mahatkhir Mohammad and Dmitry Rupel, Slovenia's Foreign Minister will co-preside the forthcoming forum. About 150 people are expected to take part in the forum, including Cristian Strohal, the OSCE Bureau for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, Javier Solana, the EU High Commissioner and Miklosh Kharashti, the EU Special Representative for the Freedom of Press, as well as representatives from America, Europe, Asia, Muslim World, including top ranking employees of the World's known media sources: CNN, BBC, ITAR-TASS, Sin Hua, internationally-recognized newspapers: Figaro, The Washington Post, Die Zeit and EL Pais.
During the forthcoming forum, groups of participants are scheduled to go on trips to some Azerbaijani regions on 28 February. The participants will have the opportunity to see first hand the places where Russians, Jews and other ethnic minorities live closely.