Law Suit of Independent Azerbaijan University Students Considered
Society Materials 24 April 2007 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Т corr K. Zarbaliyeva / A hearing on the law suit of the Independent Azerbaijan University's Students against the Azerbaijani Ministry of Education, Baku State University, National Aviation Academy, Azerbaijani International University, Azerbaijani Cooperation University, Nakhchivan State University, Independent Azerbaijan University and Military Commissariat of Azerbaijan, which declined to reply to the enquiries of students, was held on 24 April in Nariman District Court presided by judge Malahat Ahmadova.
Representatives of Baku State University and Military Commissariat stated that they had not received the enquiries. A representative of the Ministry of Education reported that he had not replied to the enquiry, as he had already replied it once. The representative requested a copy of the appeal made by the students against the resolution of the Banagadi District Court regarding the observance of the student's rights to education and reparation of moral damages. He allowed the appeal.
The plaintiff requested to postpone the process due to the fact that several defendants had not received the inquiry. The hearing was postponed until 30 April.