Appeal by Former Policemen considered.
Society Materials 4 May 2007 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / On May 4, the Supreme Court held a hearings on the appeal by former chief of Nizami Police Precinct 23, Mushfig Madatov, as well as for the policemen, Fariz Mammadov and Mushfig Salifov under the chairmanship of Judge Zeygam Huseynov.
The judge, Huseynov, announced on May 4 that the Court fulfilled the petition partially and their imprisonment term was reduced by 4 years to 7 years.
A group of law-defenders appealed to the judge of the Supreme Court, Ramiz Rzayev, to take control of the suit for objective investigation into Madatov's case.
Fariz Mammadov is convicted in accordance with Articles 127.2.1, 127.2.3 (threats with death or damage to health), 178.3.2 (fraud), 182.2.2, 182.2.3 (blackmail), 221.2.1, 221.2.2, 221.3 (hooliganism), 228.1 (illegal gun possession), Mushfig Madatov - 149.2.1, 149.2.4, 149.2.5 (raping); Mushfig Salifov - 182.2.1, 182.2.4, 228.1.
The convicted were sentenced to an 11-year imprisonment.