Azerbaijan and Iran Prepare for Opening of Baku-Nakchivan-Baku Bus Route
Business Materials 9 October 2007 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The Chief of the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry's Transport Policy and Economy Department, Sadraddin Mammadov, said that by the end of October, a permanent bus route; Baku-Nakchivan-Baku, which will go via Iran, will be opened. The transport departments of Azerbaijan and Iran are completing the agreement. The transport companies which will transport the passengers have already been chosen and they are also talking with Iranian companies.
"The State does not intend to interfere in the activity of the transport companies because they are private companies and should reach an agreement themselves. Intervention may take place in regulating the situation in order not to allow an increase in prices," Mammadov said.
The number of journeys will be determined depending on demand. Possibly two buses from each side will operate per month in the initial stage.
An agreement to start the routes was reached on the basis of a Memorandum signed during the visit of the Iranian President to Baku.
Two bus stops have been appointed in Azerbaijan - Astara and Bilasuvar. Accordingly the Iranian side should also appoint two routes. In addition, Mammadov said that the same number of buses may be directed from both sides per day.