More than 39% Increase in Social Expenditure of 2009 Public Budget
Business Materials 1 November 2008 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 November /corr. Trend N.Ismaylova / The Government of Azerbaijan plans to increase the social expenditure of 2009 Public budget by 39.3%, a government source said on 1 November.
According to the project of the budget presented to the Parliament of Azerbaijan, AZN 1.134bln is planned to be directed towards social protection and welfare in 2009, which is an increase of AZN 320.2mln as compared to 2008.
The specific weight of social expenditures in the gross budget expenditure will be 9.2%, increasing by 1.8% as compared to the last year.
Of the funds allocated for the social protection, AZN 495mln will be directed through State Social Protection Fund towards financing base part of labor pension, AZN 366.5mln - social expenditure through Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, AZN 199.6mln - social protection of refugees and internally displaced persons.
AZN 628.5mln is envisaged to be allocated for the State Commission for Families, Women and Children, an increase of 3.5 times.