Azerbaijani President receives Economic Minister of Romania
Business Materials 2 July 2009 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
On July 2, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation headed by Economic Minister of Romania, Chairman of the Azerbaijani-Romanian Inter-Governmental Commission Adrian Vidyanu, AzerTAj state news agency reported.
Ilham Aliyev noted the successful development of Azerbaijani-Romanian relations and expressed satisfaction with the level of cooperation, as well as the importance of high-level mutual visits in enhancing cooperation. The President also noted the need to strengthen economic relations and other spheres and expressed hope that the visit of the Romanian delegation, headed by Vidyanu, will be successful and play a role in further strengthening cooperation between the two countries.
Adrian Vidyanu said that the President of Romania Basescu Trojan waits for the visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Bucharest, and believes in its success. The visit will be very important for his country, Vidyanu said.