Bill on 'Genetically Modified Organisms' prepared in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 7 September 2009 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 7 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
The Azerbaijani Center of Hygiene and Epidemiology has developed a bill on 'Genetically Modified Organisms', the center's head, Imran Abdullayev, said on September 7.
"The bill has already been submitted to all corresponding state agencies for feedback" Abdullayev said.
He said that the bill determines the standards for the use and consumption of genetically modified organisms.
"According to the bill, using genetically modified organisms in production and consumption depends on the individual's choice. There will be no obligations or prohibitions in this sphere," Abdullayev said.
Genetically modified organisms are living organisms whose genotype has been artificially modified by genetic engineering techniques. Such changes are usually made for scientific or economic purposes. Genetic modification is the intentional, not random, change of an organism's genotype, characteristic for natural and artificial mutagenesis. At present, the main type of genetic modification is use of transgenes to create transgenic organisms.
Do you have any feedback? Contact our journalist at: [email protected].