Four unemployed claim for one vacancy in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 26 October 2010 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 26 / Trend A.Akhundov /
As of Oct. 1, there were 39,400 unemployed people, including 43.5 percent - women in Azerbaijan, the State Statistics Committee reported. Four unemployed claim for one vacancy in the country
During the reported period, the economically active people in Azerbaijan made up 4,341,300 including 1,358,400 people as hired workers.
Of the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 20.1 percent in industry, 4.9 percent in construction, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.6 percent in extracting and 5.9 in processing, 25.6 percent in education, 19.9 percent in wholesale and retail trade, repair of automobiles, home wares and personal things, 10 percent in health and social services, 5.7 percent in transport and communications, 4 percent in the sphere of leisure, entertainment and culture, 3.9 percent in state government and defense, 1.8 percent in communal, social and personal services and 3.2 percent - in professional, scientific and technical activities.
Average unemployment benefit is 144 manat.
The official exchange rate is 0.8010 manat to $1 Oct. 26.