Prices for tourists to be reduced by 40 percent in Azerbaijan in 2011
Business Materials 26 January 2011 18:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
The prices for real tourists and tourist groups will be reduced by 30-40 percent in Azerbaijan within the Year of Tourism in 2011, the head of the Azerbaijani Tourism Association Nahid Bagirov said.
"The Tourism Association intends to apply to the participants of the hotel business to give such discounts to people who come into the country as tourists Bagirov said. These discounts can be given to real tourists. The association does not intend to interfere in the policy defined by the hotels for business tourists.
He said that the association intends to achieve real benefits for tourists, as reasonable prices for tourist services always attract customers. As a result of price reductions, the actual number of tourists in Azerbaijan increased by 20 percent in 2011.
The issue of providing low prices for tourists will be discussed within the general meeting of the association. In general, a decision of joining tourism and hotel associations has already given results.
He said that the main reason for combining the two associations was establishing cooperation and partnerships for the development of tourism in the country as a whole.
"Previously, these participants did not have partner relations. There were disagreements. But after uniting, the tension between them has been completely eliminated. It was a major breakthrough for tour companies and hotels," Bagirov said.
The associations of tourism and hotels united in Azerbaijan in October. A joint memorandum on mutual cooperation of travel agencies and hotels is the basis for further activities of the association.
It would be reasonable to conclude a contract between the local hotels and tour companies to increase the flow of tourists to Azerbaijan.
According to the document, travel companies must protect the interests of hotels, with whom they cooperate.
The Azerbaijani Association of Tourism was established with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism in January 2009. It includes the heads of the companies of Improtex Travel, Caspian Travel, Pasha Travel, Silkway Travel, Euroturizm.