Intellectual transport management system to be expanded in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 1 July 2011 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 1 /Trend, I.Khalilova, E.Ismayilov/
The process of introducing intellectual transport management system in Azerbaijan will be implemented in three phases, the head of economy and transport policy department of the Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan Sadraddin Mammadov told Trend on Friday.
"The intellectual transport management system project is prepared with the possibility of expanding the coverage of its activities. At the first stage, intellectual system will cover Baku, in the second stage - the Absheron Peninsula, in the last stage - the whole country. After implementing all three phases, the system will be controlled from the center in Baku," said Mammadov.
The system is created by using advanced technologies. According to Mammadov, the first stage of the intellectual system is scheduled to be commissioned in October.
"The small delay is associated with the introduction of the draft changes, said Mammadov. - As a result, the project cost increased by $19 million."
The initial cost of the project totaled $77 million.
The increase in the project cost is associated with the improvement of system's certain functions, in accordance with the Cabinet of Ministers' decision on the implementation of several measures to prevent terrorist acts.
In particular, an increase in video streaming and recording was ensured. The number of information terminals was increased up to 664 units. The number of information boards, planned to be installed in the streets of Baku, was increased from 20 to 48 units within the operations.
The representatives of the Ministry earlier said that the cost of intellectual transport management system in Baku increased from $ 77 million to about $ 100 million.
It is planned to create about 639 sites for buses and about 140 sites for taxis. These operations are conducted jointly with the traffic police and Korean specialists, involved in the preparation of an intellectual system.
The intellectual system involves the installation of about 150 new electronic traffic lights.