Flights between Baku and Urumqi to increase
Business Materials 11 July 2011 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 11 /Trend, A.Akhundov/
The meeting of the working group on trade and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region of China on Monday decided to consider increasing the number of flights between Baku and Urumchi.
Now five flights are carried out in this route per week, two of which are carried out by Azerbaijan Airlines, three - the China Southern Airlines.
"For this purpose, the representatives of airlines companies of both sides will hold bilateral talks by the end of 2011," says the protocol signed following the meeting.
Also, for the efficient use of mutual airline, it is recommended to sign SPA, Code Share and others in order to expand commercial ties.
"It is recommended to sign memorandum of understanding between the relevant agencies of both sides to enhance cooperation in transport, including rail, carry out combined transport of goods," said the protocol.
Given the construction of the new Baku International Sea Trade Port and the completion of the new Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which will provide connection of trans-European and trans-Asian railway network, the parties are advised to take effective measures to attract the goods transported via this route from Asia to Europe and back.