Azerbaijan ups cargo and passenger transportation
Business Materials 16 July 2011 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 16 / Trend /
In January-June 2011, the various cargo transportation by transport sector of Azerbaijan hit 99.6 million tons or 5.7 percent more than the same period of 2010, the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan said.
The private sector share in cargo transportation was 73.7 percent. In January-June, 52.2 percent of total volume of cargo accounted for road transport, 31 percent - pipelines, 10.6 percent - railway transport and 6.2 percent - sea transport.
Some 699.4 million people were transported by passenger transportation, which is 6.5 percent more compared to the same period of 2010. The majority of passengers were transported by road transport (86.6 percent) and metro (13.1 percent).
Railway transport accounted for 10.5 million tons of various cargo compared to 10.7 million tons during the same period of 2010.
The cargo shipping via sea totaled 6.2 million tons, which is 12.6 percent more than the same period of 2010. All cargo deliveries were implemented under the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 6.2 million tons in January-June, or 29.1 percent more than the same period of 2010.
Road transport accounted for 52 million tons of cargo, which is 9.3 percent more than January-June 2010. Passenger transportation comprised 605.4 million people (increased by 8.1 percent) with 96.4 percent passengers using buses and 3.6 percent people - vehicles.
Some 91.6 million passengers used metro. The figure reduced by 1.9 percent
The passenger transportation via airways totaled 598,500 people, which is 37.2 percent more than the same period of 2010. Some 2.1 percent of transportation by this type of transport fell to private sector.
Some 22.3 million tons of cargo was transported through Azerbaijan via the Eurasian transport corridor in January-May or 7.7 percent more than the same period of 2010. Some 100 million passengers were transported through the corridor in January-May or 7.5 percent more than January-May 2010.