Azerbaijan to ensure comfortable journeys on all highways by mid-2013
Business Materials 13 June 2012 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 13 / Trend, A.Akhundov /
JSC Azeryolservis (road construction and maintenance in Azerbaijan) will complete work laying trunk roads to the border with Georgia, Russia and Iran, JSC Azeryolservis head Javid Gurbanov told reporters on Wednesday.
"We will ensure connection of a new road to the existing four-lane highway in the direction of Russia until mid-2013. Part of a four-lane road in 130 kilometres has been already laid towards Georgia, while a 260-270 km section remains to be laid, although work is underway.
In a southerly direction about 51 kilometres has already been laid and bridges are under construction as in Lankaran and through Kur. Also construction and restoration work are underway on the 112 kilometres stretch towards Imishli," Gurbanov said.
He said financing sources have already been found to ensure work on all these directions and agreements have been signed.
"Our goal is to ensure a comfortable journey on all trunk roads by mid-2013," Gurbanov said.