SK Pasha Sıgorta led the ranking on insurance premiums as in the previous month, which accounted for 13.3 percent of premiums collected by all companies in January-August.
AzSığorta (11.25 percent of all collections of the market) and Ateshgah Sıgorta (10.41 percent) ranked the second and third respectively.
It is due to selection of Pasha Sıgorta as an insurer of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) for voluntary health insurance.
Pasha Sıgorta is the market leader also in terms of insurance claims. In January-August, the company paid 14.19 million manat, which is almost a quarter of all claims from the beginning of the year. It is followed by Azersıgorta with 7.7 million manat (13.09 percent of total payments) and Ateshgah Sıgorta with 5.5 million (9.43 percent).
The total amount of premiums of the all insurance companies hit 228.87 million manat in January-August (a 73.24 -percent increase during year) and claims hit 58.87 million manat (a 62.1 -percent increase).
Official exchange rate on Aug. 25 is 0,7853 AZN/USD.