First phase of new Azerbaijani port completed
Business Materials 31 May 2013 20:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 31 May / Trend, E. Ismailov /
Works on the dredging of the navigation channel and water area within the first phase of construction of a new international trade seaport in Azerbaijan have been completed, a source close to the project told Trend.
According to him, dredging will occur following the construction of the quay wall of the port's water area.
"In particular, work is underway on filling the port with soil and constructing railroad tracks," the source said.
Also, according to the source, the work on building the access roads has basically been completed.
According to the source, completion of the first phase of construction of a new seaport in the Alat settlement is scheduled for 2014-2015.
Construction of a new international sea port in the Alat settlement will be carried out in three stages. The first phase of the project envisages construction of two ferry and three cargo berths for receiving containers oand the "ro-ro" and simple (universal) dry cargo vessels. The second phase of the project provides for the construction of three more cargo berths, the third - construction of additional two cargo berths. The port can accept up to 11.6 million tons of cargo a year.
Construction of a new port is scheduled to be completed in 2015.
Construction of a new international port began in November 2010. It is located 65 kilometers south of Baku in Alat.