French Thales is ready to modernise equipment at Baku Metro stations
Business Materials 3 February 2014 16:04
French Thales Company will modernise equipment at five stations of the Baku Metro.
Paris, France, Feb.3
French Thales Company is ready modernise equipment at five stations of the Baku Metro, director for the development of business in the area of security and transport in Russia and CIS countries of the Thales Company, Sergei Romanets told journalists in Paris.
"Azerbaijan in particular, sees the Baku Metro demonstrating a rapid development tendency that is of great importance for us and Thales has great plans for working with them," Romanets said.
The company has already carried out work in this field, according to Romanets. The preliminary design project was implemented and the operating rules in the Baku Metro analysed in 2012.
Work has been carried out in five stations from Nizami station to Memar Ajami station, as well as the new depot at Darnagul.
The company is to replace the existing relay equipment with a modern microprocessor centralisation (MOC) system at these stations. In general, the work can take from 12 to 18 months.
"Now we are ready for the implementation phase. That's to say for the introduction of new equipment. Currently we are awaiting approval of the budget," Romanets said.
The work on installation of new electronic equipment at the depot is expected to start this year, Romanets said.
Within the planed works, Thales is also interested in introducing new CBTC technology (system to control the movement of trains) at the stations on Baku Metro's purple line which is under construction. It is necessary to carry out a preliminary design as part of the CBTC installation.
Thales Company is a global leader at the markets of aerospace, defence and transport technology and a leader in the sphere of ensuring security. The company has offices in 65 countries.