Uzbekistan to use European standards in improving pharmacopoeia
Business Materials 29 March 2019 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and the EU signed an agreement on the granting of rights to copy and adapt texts of the European Pharmacopoeia to create the State Pharmacopoeia of Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The document was signed by Susanne Keitel, Director of the European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines and Healthcare, and Sherzod Abduganiev, Head of the State Center for Expertise and Standardization of Medicinal Products, Medical Products and Medical Equipment of Uzbekistan during the 163rd session of the European Pharmacopoeia in Strasbourg (France).
“Currently, there are more than 150 enterprises in Uzbekistan that have registered 2500 names of domestic medicines and medical products. Until now, we controlled the quality of medicines in accordance with the requirements of internationally recognized pharmacopoeias of a number of countries. On the basis of the signed agreement, the unified State Pharmacopoeia of Uzbekistan will be published in accordance with international requirements", Sherzod Abduganiev said.
He states that it will simplify and speed up the process of registration of medicines, ensure the same high level of their quality, unification of requirements for test procedures, reagents, dosage forms and other quality indicators in accordance with European standards.
"In addition, the export potential of the domestic pharmaceutical industry will increase significantly," he stressed.
Currently, Uzbek pharmaceutical companies have established production of medicines, which are not only used in the country, but also exported to the CIS countries, the US, Canada, Afghanistan and other countries.
The established cooperation with the European Pharmacopoeia is aimed at an even greater increase in the level of provision of the population and healthcare institutions of Uzbekistan with inexpensive and high-quality medicines.