Azerbaijani producer of plastic, aluminum containers to expand product variety
Business Materials 3 June 2019 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Fostanpak, an Azerbaijani manufacturer of plastic and aluminum containers, paper and plastic cups, plans to expand its product variety, head of the company’s sales department Ali Keresh told Trend.
This is because the company’s products are in great demand in the market, he said.
“We plan to produce new types of environmentally friendly products,” he noted. ‘These can be household containers, mini pans, and others. The company intends to deal with this issue in the near future in order to launch a new production line by the end of this year.”
He added that the company plans to supply new products to the domestic market, as well as export them.
“Every year we export about 120 tons of products,” he said. “At the end of five months, we have supplied 60 tons of products to the foreign market. By the end of this year, annual deliveries may exceed our usual indicators and amount to 130 tons of products.”
Fostanpak is also engaged in the production of medical and cleaning products, foils and other disposable products under the brand name “Monopak”.
The company is also an Azerbaijani distributor of many foreign manufacturing companies from Germany, Turkey, Denmark, Poland, Ukraine, Russia and China.