Germany implements environmental project in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 8 June 2019 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, June 8
A workshop on the regional project “Ecosystem-based land use and preservation of biodiversity through forest conservation and afforestation in the lower section of the Amu Darya [river]” took place in Turkmenistan, Trend reports with reference to Turkmen Foreign Ministry.
The project is being implemented with the support of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ). The Ministry of Agriculture and Environmental Protection of Turkmenistan is the coordinator of the project.
The workshop participants discussed the maintenance of ecological balance in specially protected natural areas. The results of the impact of climate change on agriculture and ecosystems in coastal areas were also reviewed, the report said.
The project activities will be concentrated in the lower section of the Amu Darya - the territory of Lebap region of Turkmenistan. The situation in the coastal zone will be analyzed as part of the project.
Attention will be paid to the state of the tugai pastures and the preparation of recommendations for their conservation. It is also planned to conduct biogeographical mapping, as well as trainings on the impact of climate change on agriculture and ecosystems.
Turkmenistan and Germany previously carried out joint actions to protect the unique riparian forests of Central Asia located near the river, in cooperation with with Michael Succow Foundation.