Russian company delivers first batch of medical products to Uzbekistan
Business Materials 4 July 2019 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Microgen Company (part of Rostec’s pharmaceutical group) sent a pilot batch of the antimicrobial drug Intesty Bacteriophage to Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
In total, the Russian company has delivered thousands of packages of the drug.
In the first half of the year, Russian Microgen delivered more than 17,000 packages of the previously registered Sexttag for medical institutions in Uzbekistan. Uzbekistan can use these medicines in various fields, including gastroenterology, urology, gynecology, surgery and otolaryngology. In Russia, the drug is also used to prevent and localize outbreaks of intestinal infections in emergency cases.
Together with new medicines, the enterprise will in total export about 20 kinds of medicines to Uzbekistan. In this case, the share of bacteriophages will account for about 9 percent of all products sold in the country.
National Immunobiological Company Natsimbio (manages Microgen and is apart of the state corporation Rostec) and the Uzbek foreign economic state enterprise Uzmedeksport concluded an agreement on the supply of drugs to the country in 2017.
Microgen is the only Russian producer of bacteriophage therapeutic drugs. Today, the company has created 19 varieties of drugs of this type. The annual production volume reaches an average of one million packages.