Business Materials 29 July 2019 09:57
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 29
ASE Express, a major cargo carrier in Azerbaijan, transports about 1,000 tons of cargo monthly via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, Hunar Ashrafzade, head of the Freight Transportation Department of the company, told Trend.
He said that in general, about one million tons of cargo is transported monthly via the BTK. Ashrafzade noted that the company sends an average of 20 rail cars via the BTK railway twice a month.
The BTK railway, which opened in October last year, was built on the basis of an Azerbaijani-Georgian-Turkish interstate agreement. At the initial stage, the volume of freight will be at the level of 6.5 million tons of cargo, and up to 1 million passengers will be transported.
BTK allows to significantly shorten the time required for the delivery of goods from China to Europe through the territory of Azerbaijan, which makes this route particularly attractive.
ASE Express, which has been operating in Azerbaijan since 1994, is the official representative of the Turkish ASE Express, Japanese OCS Overseas Courier Service and American UTI Worldwide Inc. The company's network includes more than 300 offices around the world.