Uzbekistan, France to set up JV in energy sphere
Business Materials 25 September 2019 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
A joint venture with France will be established in Uzbekistan with the aim of designing all types of electrical networks and energy facilities by using innovative technologies, Trend reports on Sept. 25 referring to the Uzbek Ministry of Energy.
Reportedly, the corresponding agreement was signed on September 24, 2019, during a meeting with representatives of France’s Assystem Engineering and Operation Services S.A.S. at the Uzbek Ministry of Energy. The new joint venture will be called Uzenergoengineering–Assystem.
The joint venture is being created by a French partner company with Uzenergoengineering JSC in the form of a limited liability company.
The activity of the Uzenergoengineering–Assystem joint venture will be based on the use of innovative technologies and the achievements of modern science while designing all types of electrical networks and power facilities.
The signed agreement was a landmark agreement in the cooperation of the ministry with France’s Assystem company. In May 2019, a Memorandum of Understanding was concluded between the partners for the purpose of mutually beneficial technical cooperation in the field of energy.
The document confirms the intention of the parties to stimulate new forms of technical cooperation such as the development and management of projects in the energy sector.