Uzbekistan reduces taxes for NGOs
Business Materials 5 October 2019 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
By Fakhri Vakilov -Trend:
A number of measures have been approved to support the development of non-governmental non-profit organizations (NGO) in Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
On October 4, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On additional measures to increase the effectiveness of public control over ongoing reforms in the socio-economic sphere, as well as the activity of citizens in the implementation of democratic transformations in the country.”
According to the document, starting from January 1, 2020, the state duty rates charged for state registration of non-governmental non-profit organizations will be reduced.
For registration of republican and interregional NGOs, the state duty will be 3 base estimate (previously 4 base estimate), and for regional NGOs - 1 base estimate (previously 2 base estimate).
The state duty rate for the state registration of NGOs, the activity of which extends to the territory of the district and village, is set at 50 percent of the base estimate.
Moreover, until February 1, 2020, a Code of Non-Governmental Non-Profit Organizations will be developed.