Georgia exporting cheese to Dubai and US
Business Materials 4 November 2019 20:22 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 4
Georgian company Tsivis Kveli has started to export its products to Dubai and the US, Trend reports citing Georgian media outlets.
"Despite milk is in a very small amount on the Georgian market and there is a lack of cattle, we have managed to increase production of dairy products and initiate exports, although in a small volume, to Dubai and the US. Our company also plans to grow the product export to the EU countries,” said Director of the company Ghaghashvili.
In his words, the Georgian cheese in demand in the world market.
Tsivis Kveli factory was founded in 2008 in the village of Kurdgelauri. The factory is processing both the caw and buffalo milk for producing the dairy products. The company supplies various types of sulguni (Georgian traditional cheese), smoked sulguni and Georgian Sulgunella (Mozzarrella) produced with usage of Italian technologies.
More than 25 persons are employed in the factory and most of them are the local residents.
Tsivis Kveli also has experience in providing tourist services and offers the visitors to take part in the cheese making process, attend master classes and participate in cheese degustation.
The factory management pays special attention to the personnel professional development. Its specialists regularly attend training courses arranged by state agencies and international organizations.