Industrial production increases in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 January 2020 19:59 (UTC +04:00)
The industrial enterprises and individual entrepreneurs working in this sphere in Azerbaijan produced industrial goods worth 46.7 billion manat ($27.4 billion) in 2019, Trend reports referring to the country’s State Statistics Committee.
This is by 1.8 percent more than in 2018, according to the report.
Production in the non-oil sector of industry in Azerbaijan grew by 14.3 percent.
Some 69.9 percent of industrial goods were produced in the extractive sector, 25.2 percent accounted for the processing sector, 4.2 percent - for the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, and 0.7 percent – for the waste transportation, treatment and recycling.
Oil production decreased by 3.3 percent, while commercial gas production increased by 27.7 percent during the reporting period.
During the reporting period, wood processing and manufacture of wood products grew by 82.9 percent, finished metal products - by 80 percent, tobacco products – by 80.7 percent, beverages - by 41.4 percent, computer, electronic and optical products - by 51.8 percent, production of textile products – by 33.2 percent, installation and repair of machinery and equipment - by 27.5 percent, furniture production - by 29.5 percent, chemical production - 25.6 percent, paper and cardboard production - 25.5 percent, printing products - by 42.2 percent, rubber and plastic products - 22 percent, pharmaceuticals - 20.6 percent, food products - 10.8 percent, clothes – 22.6 percent, electrical equipment – 1.1 percent, machinery and equipment - by 1 percent and the production of building materials – by 5 percent.
The production of oil products decreased by 3.2 percent, products of the metallurgical industry - by 9.5 percent, leather and leather products, footwear - by 2.9 percent, cars, trailers and semi-trailers by 17.7 percent, other vehicles - by 17.4 percent.
The volume of the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam increased by 3.5 percent, while the volume of waste transportation, treatment and recycling – by 6 percent.
($1= 1.7 manat on Jan. 21)