Turkmen chemical plant expanding range of products
Business Materials 7 February 2020 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
ASHGABAT, Turkmenistan, Feb. 7
The Turkmenabat Chemical Plant of Turkmenhimiya state concern located in Turkmenistan’s Lebap region is constantly expanding the range of products, Trend reports referring to Business-Turkmenistan agency.
The plant, built in 1960 for the production of agricultural fertilizers, launched the production of superphosphate. Moreover, the production of aluminum fluoride, oxygen, plastic films and bags, sulfuric acid is being mastered.
Currently, the plant is producing polyethylene pipes, phosphate fertilizers, sulfuric acid, electrolyte, oxyhumate and liquid glass from quartz sand.
The production scheme is mainly focused on special orders. So, the plant produced 11 tons of electrolyte in January 2020 upon the order of battery manufacturers. The plant also produced 21,000 cubic meters of gaseous oxygen last month.
Turkmenabat Chemical Plant has recently begun to produce shoe cream.
The plant, in which about 1,400 people are employed, has been awarded with the Pearl Star Award by the International Electoral Committee of the National Marketing Institute.
The new facilities are planned to be built in Turkmenistan to increase the volume and expand the range of chemical products.
The country's raw materials allow producing all types of mineral fertilizers in the volumes that meet domestic needs, as well as greatly increasing the export potential of the chemical industry. In particular, a plant for the production of various types of azophoska with a capacity of 170,000 tons per year is planned to be built on the territory of the Turkmenabat Chemical Plant.
At the same time, the work is underway to attract investments in the creation of a production line for the production of ammonium sulfate with a capacity of 65,000 tons per year.
More than $3.3 billion have been invested in the development of Turkmenchemistry state concern over the past ten years.
Four enterprises, namely Mary carbamide plant, Garabogaz carbamide plant, Garlyk potash mining and processing complex and a sulfuric acid production plant were built and commissioned in the country in a short period of time.
The capacity of the state concern for the production of mineral fertilizers tripled after the commissioning of the enterprises. More than 3,500 new jobs were created.