Volkswagen launches joint car production in Uzbekistan's Jizzakh free economic zone
Business Materials 4 March 2020 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek Uzavtosanoat and Volkswagen Group signed an agreement on organization of light vehicles' production on the basis of Jizzakh Automobile Plant Ltd in the country's Jizzakh free economic zone as well as on the further sales, Trend reports with reference to Uzavtosanoat.
The plant will specialize in the full industrial cycle of production of light commercial vehicles of several Volkswagen models designed for passenger and cargo transportation. The production capacity of the plant is planned to be up to 20,000 vehicles per year.
The Volkswagen Group will provide new modern production technologies and processes as well as training for employees. The plant will operate in accordance with modern Volkswagen standards in production management, quality, procurement, supply and sales systems.
The plans also include ensuring a certain level of localization by attracting domestic manufacturers of automotive components, which currently include about 30 large plants owned by Uzavtosanoat JSC and more than 160 medium and small enterprises.
Within the framework of the agreement the parties will start cooperation in the production and implementation of the Volkswagen Caddy model in 2020, which will be offered in two modifications: a seven-seater passenger station wagon and a cargo van.
This model is intended for both commercial and family use. The vehicle will be equipped with an economical gasoline engine of 110 h.p. and 1.6 liters volume. Fuel consumption in the urban cycle mode is 9.3 liters per 100 km, on the highway - 6.1 liters per 100 km.
In addition, the cooperation will consider the possibility of producing and supplying other models from the wide range of Volkswagen Group in the future.
Uzavtosanoat is the Uzbek holding company controlling automotive manufacturing enterprises of the large-unit assembly (SKD), UzAuto Motor (former GM Uzbekistan), Samarkand Automobile Plant and MAN Auto-Uzbekistan.