Georgia continues to strengthen silkworm gene pool
Business Materials 16 July 2020 09:11 (UTC +04:00)
The Agricultural Research Center of Georgia continues to protect and strengthen the silkworm gene pool intensely, said the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The pool reportedly includes various species, bred by selection.
"The gene pool of the silkworm is the only one in Georgia, and its preservation is of extreme importance for the revival and development of silkworm cultivation in the country," the ministry said.
"Silkworm husbandry is one of the leading sectors of the agricultural sector. In order to revive it, the Agricultural Research Center will periodically donate silkworms to the population of the Ahmeta region, where sericulture is actively being developed," the ministry said.
Experts say the Georgian silk has always stood out for its high quality.
"Even currently, there are species with biotechnological indicators much higher than that of the world standards," the ministry said.