Turkmenistan to start producing finely ground sulfur
Business Materials 15 January 2021 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 15
Turkmenistan will start producing finely ground sulfur, Trend reports with reference to Turkmenistan’s State News Agency.
This was said during a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of the country.
The finely ground sulfur will be produced on the basis of Turkmenistan's Turkmenabat Chemical Plant Turkmenistan using modern innovative technologies and specialized equipment.
The annual production capacity will be at least 20,000 tons.
According to the information, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted the importance of steadily increasing the volume and range of chemical products manufactured in the country, which are in high demand both in the domestic and foreign markets.
Instructions to work out in detail the issues of technical re-equipment of enterprises of the domestic chemical industry and the establishment of production of new types of products based on the local resources were also given.
Turkmenabat Chemical Plant is constantly expanding the range of products.
Recently, the plant launched the production of superphosphate. Furthermore, it is planning to start the production of aluminum fluoride, oxygen, plastic films and bags, and sulfuric acid.
New facilities are planned to be built in Turkmenistan to increase the volume and expand the range of chemical products.
The country's raw materials allow producing all types of mineral fertilizers in volumes that meet domestic needs, as well as greatly increasing the export potential of the chemical industry.