Prospects of Azerbaijan-WB co-op to be discussed in Baku
Business Materials 3 December 2005 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
Donna Dowset-Koyrolo, the World Regional Director on South Caucasus, will start his official mission in the region on 5 December, the Baku Office of the Bank told Trend. She will also head the Baku Office for two weeks, as the new head is still to be appointed.
She is going to hold meetings at the government on further cooperation, as well as work on the development of new strategy.
She did not exclude the total strategy will cost $1.2bn. Major part of the sum will be allocated by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, while the credit for poverty reduction will be approved on privileged term as earlier. The Bank plans to approve funds for social projects, as well as reforms in the law-enforcement bodies, improvement of the accountancy standards, reconstruction of the irrigation-drainage system, improvement of the water supply system out of the fund of the International Association for Development.