International Investment Conference with Arab Financial Institutes Due in Baku
Business Materials 2 November 2006 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
An international investment conference with the participation of the Arab financial institutes and businessmen from Arab countries will be held in Baku on November 8-9, 2006, Trend reports. The organization of the event testifies for boosting of interests towards Azerbaijan.
Organized by the Ministry of Economic Development and the Islamic Development Bank, the conference along with propagating investment opportunities of the country will promote the establishment of direct relations of the local entrepreneurs with the potential investors.
Some 150 businessmen from the IDB member-countries and partners in investment projects in Azerbaijan are expected to attend the event. They are specialized in the energy, industrial, financial, and banking spheres, as well as agriculture and transport, communications and information technologies, tourism.
Within the framework of the conference there will be the exhibition of goods and services by local manufacturers. It is also planned to holds a presentation of investment projects of local entrepreneurs and talks with the business from the IDB member-countries on the perspectives of expansion of cooperation.