Azerbaijani Labour and Social Security Minister to Meet with Turkish President
Business Materials 22 May 2007 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / The Azerbaijani Minister for Labour and Social Security, Fizuli Alakbarov, will meet with the Turkish President, Ahmad Nejdet Sezer, in Ankara, Turkey this week, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Turkey, Zakir Hashimov, reported on 22 May.
According to the Ambassador, the Minister will meet with his Turkish counterpart as well. The visit of the Azerbaijani Minister will begin on 23 May and last two days.
Alakbarov will attend the meeting of the 4th permanent commission on cooperation in labour and social security between Azerbaijan and Turkey. Joint projects will be discussed during the meeting.
At present the Minster is on a visit to Italy and is participating in the ' East Europe and Central Asia Youth' international conference organized by the Italian Foreign Ministry and the World Bank.