SOCAR interested in delivering oil to European markets: SOCAR president
Oil&Gas Materials 3 July 2009 20:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 July / Trend /
SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) is interested in delivery of the Azerbaijani hydrocarbons from the Caspian region to European markets, the Head of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev said at a meeting with the Chairman of the Polish Group Lotus JSC Paul Olekhnovich. Exactly for this purpose, the company will continue to actively participate in the Sarmatiya JV, which is preparing a feasibility study of Odessa-Brody-Plock-Gdansk pipeline.
At the meeting, Olekhnovich expressed confidence in the presence of the prospects of cooperation between the sides, in particular in the sphere of exploration and production on offshore fields and future structures, processing of Azerbaijani oil in Poland, as well as in science, particularly the exchange of specialists in the oil and gas sphere.
The company has a special program on oil development, said Abdullayev, and plans for the future acquisition and construction of oil refineries in Turkey and in Europe.