SOCAR delivers 11.5 billion cubic meters of gas to country's gas system
Oil&Gas Materials 6 January 2011 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 6 / Trend /
In 2010, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) used about 10.4 billion cubic meters of gas to meet the country's domestic needs and the provision of export operations, the company reported.
Of the total volume of gas, about 8.92 billion cubic meters has been transferred to industrial enterprises, population and "Azerenergy" (production and distribution of electricity in the regions of Azerbaijan), the report said. The remaining amount was spent on the provision of export operations with Russia and Georgia, as well as to provide natural gas to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR).
Last year SOCAR delivered about 11.51 billion cubic meters of gas into the country's gas system, which is more by 1.2 billion cubic meters than earlier forecasted. Moreover, about 804,2 million cubic meters of gas were used from the countries underground storage facilities to ensure with gas the industry and the public and to secure the obligations under export contracts. Moreover, over 1.9 billion cubic meters of gas were pumped into the gas storage facilities during this period.
During the report period, the company transferred about 328,5 million cubic meters of gas to Iran under the "swap" transactions to ensure the NAR with gas. In December the figure was 36,88 million cubic meters.