Azerbaijan increases sale of oil products in domestic market in 2010
Oil&Gas Materials 19 January 2011 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 19 / Trend /
The State Statistics Committee reported that approximately 3.9 million tons of oil products were sold to the internal market of Azerbaijan in 2010, which is more by 4.9 percent compared to the same period of 2009.
About 1.05 million tons of the total volume of oil products was petrol, which is an increase of 5.6 percent than in 2009. The wholesale price for one ton of А-92 gasoline in the internal market (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 670 manat and А-95 - 736 manat. According to the State Statistics Committee, Azpetrol received over 471,500 tons of gasoline, LUKOIL - about 165,600 tons, SOCAR Petroleum 216,200 tons.
In 2010, about 916,900 tons of diesel fuel was sold to the domestic market, which is by 16.9 percent more compared to the same period of 2009. The wholesale cost of 1 ton of diesel fuel (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 485 manat. Azpetrol received roughly 218,200 tons of diesel fuel, SOCAR Petroleum-149,400 and LUKoil - roughly 100,860 tons, the state statistics committee reported. The Azerbaijani State Caspian Sea Shipping Company received 23,000 tons of diesel fuel.
В настоящее время компания "Азпетрол" имеет 70 заправочных станций в Азербайджане, Azpetrol has 70 filling stations in Azerbaijan, of which 66 - petrol, 4 - gas stations. An oil tank farm with total capacity of 7,000 tons and car park, meeting international standards was commissioned in 1999 to improve fuel quality, ensure uninterrupted operation of filling stations and improve the quality of customer service. Currently, Azpetrol fleet consists of 110 fuel tankers with capacities ranging from 17 to 42 tons, which provide the company's filling stations with fuel. Azpetrol owns approximately 15 percent of the total number of filling stations in the country. The company's share in the relevant market sector is more than 50 percent.
SOCAR Petroleum currently has six gas stations in Baku. SOCAR plans to open 26-30 stations in Azerbaijan.
About 261,900 tons of fuel oil was sold to the domestic market, which is 9.7 percent less than the figure in. The wholesale price of 1 ton of М-40 fuel oil in Azerbaijan is 100 manat (including delivery and VAT).
A total of 486,800 tons of aviation kerosene was sold in 2010, 26 percent more than in 2009. The price of aviation kerosene is 307 manat per ton (including delivery and VAT).
The sale of petroleum bitumen totaled 228,300 tons in 2010, or 2.7 percent less than the same period of 2009. The wholesale price of 1 ton of bitumen BN 60/90 (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 160 manat.
About 83,900 tons of liquefied gas were sold on the interior market in 2010, which is 3.4 percent less than last year.
878,800 tons of other oil products were also sold, less by 8.4 percent than in 2009.