BSP selects projecting company for Supsa
Oil&Gas Materials 18 May 2011 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 18 / Trend E. Ismailov /
The Black Sea Product Company (BSP) has selected a company that will design the largest port on the western Black Sea coast in Georgia, Director Shalva Tsakadze told Trend over phone.
"We are considering several proposals," he said.
He said foreign proposals are being considered because there are no companies able to conduct the work on the local market.
BSP intends to start construction at an accelerated pace this year.
"But everything will depend on the pace of the design," Tsekadze said.
According to the submitted proposals, the term of preparing the project could range from two to six months.
Tsakadze said earlier that the construction of the port, which will have a capacity of 40 million tons of cargo per year, will begin in 2014.
The new port will be designed to tranship oil-loading and liquefied gas freight.
The port will also transship containers and dry cargo. Less than half of the port's capacity will be designed for liquid freight transshipment, and the rest for container and dry cargo.
The port will be located in the center of the TRACECA transport corridor. The port's main advantage is the local water depth (18 meters), which will allow vessels to pass through the Bosporus.