SOCAR ups drilling operations by 13 percent
Oil&Gas Materials 6 October 2011 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 6 / Trend , E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic -SOCAR (except joint ventures and operating companies) drilled 118,954 meters in January-September compared to 105,572 meters in January-September 2010, SOCAR said.
According to report, 109500 meters of the total amount of SOCAR's drilling in January-September accounted for operational drilling, while 9,454meters - exploratory drilling.
SOCAR drilled more than 136,300 meters in 2010 compared to 168,200 meters in 2009. According to the report, 127,900 meters of the total amount fell to operational drilling, 8,466 meters - exploratory drilling (including 1,785 meters - test drilling).
In 2011, SOCAR intends to drill 200,000 meters, SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev said earlier. In particular, SOCAR envisages purchasing new drilling equipment to achieve the goals.
In 2008, SOCAR conducted drilling operations to the amount of about 203,000 meters. In 2007 the figure was 190,400 meters.