Oil transportation limited in Kazakhstan due to weather conditions
Oil&Gas Materials 30 December 2011 12:38 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan, Baku, Dec. 30 / Trend E. Kosolapova/
The Kazakh authorities has temporarily closed part of the road along which the oil is trucked due to extremely adverse winter weather conditions, oil company Tethys Petroleum Limited operating in Kazakhstan said on Friday.
"This is the northern section of the route from Shalkar to Emba, which passes through the Mugodzhar Hills, a highland area more prone to snow drifts," the company said.
According to the company, it is expected that trucking to Emba will resume once the weather conditions improve which is forecast to be soon.
The southern section of the route, from the Doris field production facilities to Shalkar, the site where Tethys and its partner are completing a new oil rail-loading terminal, is still open, this section of the road being flatter and less affected by such weather. The rail terminal is in the final stages of completion following extremely cold weather, which affected completion of essential concrete works and it is expected that this will be finished in one month's time. At that time production and sales are anticipated to double to approximately 4,000 bopd.
Tethys Petroleum Limited is an oil and gas exploration and production company currently focused on Central Asia with projects in Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. It is the only independent oil and gas company operating in all three Republics.