Gas storage construction in Nakhchivan will aid social issues
Oil&Gas Materials 27 May 2013 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 27 / Trend E. Ismailov /
In the event of positive results on drilling the first exploration well on a salt deposit in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) of Azerbaijan, NAR will create underground gas storage, an article from the head of the Complex Drilling Works Trust of SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) Isgandar Shirali published in Respublika newspaper says.
According to the article, a drilling well was started in January this year. As part of building new gas storage, it is planned to drill new wells.
'Creation of an underground gas storage facility in Nakhchivan, along with the improvement of the process of gas supply will have a positive impact on the solution of social problems. This is why the construction of an underground gas storage on the Nehru salt deposit is on agenda', the article says.
As the head of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev mentioned, a drilling subsidiary of SOCAR is conducting a geological survey in the NAR. The volume of gas storage will be from 50 to 200 million cubic meters of gas.
Azerbaijan has two underground gas storages, Kalmaz and Garadagh.