Southern Gas Corridor means opportunities
Oil&Gas Materials 13 March 2015 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
The Southern Gas Corridor project, designed to transport gas from the Caspian region to the European countries, offers a number of opportunities to Azerbaijan and other countries as well, Anadolu agency reported citing Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Natig Aliyev.
Speaking at the third Caspian Corridor Conference organized at the headquarters of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in London, Aliyev said that the Trans Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) passes through 20 provinces, 67 districts and near 600 villages from East to West.
"Six billion cubic meters of its capacity will be delivered to Turkey in 2019 while 10 billion cubic meters will be delivered to Europe in 2020. On the other side, the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) will pass through the territory of Greece, Albania and to Italy," Aliyev.
At the same time Ian Sutherland, BP's Regional Vice President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey said that the Southern Gas Corridor is the biggest project in BP's worldwide portfolio.
"It is going to connect Caspian resources to the European market, offering diversity in its energy mix," Sutherland said.
He also stressed that one of important factors regarding the project is that it creates thousand of jobs in many countries.
The Southern Gas Corridor project envisages transportation of gas from the Caspian region through Georgia and Turkey to Europe.
This large project aims at diversifying the routes and sources of energy supply that will enhance the energy security of Europe. The Southern Gas Corridor project will ensure Caspian gas supply to the European markets for the first time in history.
At the initial stage, the gas to be produced as part of the second phase of development of Azerbaijani gas condensate Shah Deniz field is considered as the main source for the Southern Gas Corridor project. At a later stage, other sources may join the project.
The gas to be produced as part of the Stage 2 of the field's development will be exported to Turkey and to the European markets by means of expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and construction of the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP). Around six billion cubic meters of the total volume of gas within the Shah Deniz-2 project will be delivered to Turkey and 10 billion cubic meters to Europe per year.
The approximately 870 km-long TAP will connect with TANAP near the Turkish-Greek border at Kipoi, cross Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.