BP names production VP in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 18 December 2015 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Elkhan Mammadov, BP’s Azerbaijani Area Operations Manager (AOM), is appointed to the role of BP’s Production Vice President in Azerbaijan, effective January 1, 2016.
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec.18
BP's Azerbaijani Area Operations Manager (AOM) Elkhan Mammadov has been appointed BP's Production Vice President in Azerbaijan, effective from January 1, 2016, the company's spokesperson Tamam Bayatli told Trend Dec.18.
Mammadov's new appointment marks the first national vice president role with a technical portfolio of responsibilities in BP Azerbaijan.
In this role, he will be accountable for managing production performance in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
In addition to his new role, Mammadov will also be the chairman of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) Technical Subcommittee.
He will replace in this role Patrick Draughon who is moving to another assignment. With his new role, Mammadov becomes a member of BP's Regional Leadership Team. This is in line with BP's nationalization plan.
Elkhan Mammadov joined BP in 2001 as an instrument technician on the Chirag platform. He then held various positions on different platforms in the North Sea and Caspian Sea. Later, Mammadov was appointed as the offshore installation manager on the Chirag platform and in 2009, he moved to becoming the Area Operations Manager (AOM) for Azerbaijan Exports.
He graduated from the Operations Academy at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Boston, USA in 2011.
Mammadov is a winner of Paul Martins Award in Operations Excellence, the chairman of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey Region Operations Capability Forum and the co-chairman of the region's Technicians Forum.
He was awarded the ''Progress'' medal by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in 2014 for his significant contribution to the development of the oil and gas industry in Azerbaijan.
Mammadov is married and has three children.