Azerbaijan to take part in oil producers’ Doha meeting – FM (UPDATE)
Oil&Gas Materials 7 April 2016 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 13:03)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr.7
By Seba Aghayeva, Maksim Tsurkov - Trend:
Azerbaijan will participate in the meeting of the oil producing countries in Doha, Qatar, said Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Apr. 7.
He made the remarks during the press conference after the trilateral meeting with Russian and Iranian foreign ministers Sergey Lavrov and Mohammad Javad Zarif in Baku.
The meeting of OPEC member states and other countries on oil output freeze at the January level is expected to be held on Apr.17 in Doha.
Venezuelan Oil Minister Eulogio del Pino said in March that around 20 countries, including Azerbaijan will participate in the meeting.
Earlier, some oil producing countries expressed readiness to freeze the oil output at the January level. The total oil output of OPEC member states stood at 32.38 million barrels per day in February, or 175,000 barrels less than in January.
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev has also said that Azerbaijan is ready to freeze the oil output at 2015 level in 2016.