SOCAR’s Kulevi terminal says infrastructure upgrade underway
Oil&Gas Materials 4 April 2017 21:55 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 4
The Black Sea terminal of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR in Kulevi, Georgia, is carrying out modernization and expansion of the existing infrastructure for processing of large volumes of oil and oil products, the terminal’s management told Trend April 4.
“Over the past few years, the Black Sea terminal has become known as a terminal with the best infrastructure. However, we are not going to rest on our laurels,” the terminal’s management said, adding the existing infrastructure will be expanded to receive and send larger volumes of oil and oil products, and expand the range of transshipped products.
For this purpose, the Kulevi oil terminal signed a contract with the Georgian branch of SOCAR Cape LLC, a joint venture of SOCAR and Cape Industrial Services Ltd, for services in installation of scaffolding, as well as in jet cleaning and painting at the terminal.
“The project duration is expected to be 2-3 years and its implementation will lead to creation of jobs for local residents.”
The terminal in Georgia’s Kulevi was commissioned in May 2008 and oil products’ transshipment started there in June of the same year. Total capacity of the terminal is 10 million tons of bulk-oil cargo per year, including three million tons of oil, three million tons of diesel fuel and four million tons of fuel oil. Total capacity of the terminal’s tank farm is 380,000 cubic meters.