Kazakhstan to launch associated gas processing at major oil field
Oil&Gas Materials 14 October 2019 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
North Caspian Operating Company (NCOC), which develops Kazakhstan’s Kashagan oil field, is planning to submit a proposal on construction of a gas processing plant to the authorities before the end of the following year, a representative of the company told Trend.
In September of this year, Kazakh Vice Minister of Energy Murat Zhurebekov talked on plans of Kazakhstan and NCOC to construct an associated gas processing plant worth $1 billion on Kashagan oil field.
The planned capacity of the plant is to amount to one billion cubic meters a year with a possibility of further expansion of production potential.
According to the representative of the company, the activities on the development of the project is currently underway.
“Early engineering work has been initiated. NCOC plans to submit the proposal to the authorities in 2020. At this stage, we cannot provide further comments,” the official said.
Kashagan is the first Caspian sea oil field of Kazakhstan, as well as the largest investment project of the country. The marketed production of oil on the field began in 2016.