SOCAR reveals planned work at Bulla Deniz gas field
Oil&Gas Materials 3 February 2020 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb.3
It is planned to drill four wells at Azerbaijan’s Bulla Deniz gas field this year, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the public relations and events department at SOCAR, told Trend.
He noted that currently, SOCAR is drilling three wells at three different platforms at Bulla Deniz, including at the new Bulla Deniz – 12 platform, which became operational approximately a year ago.
“We use Managed Pressure Drilling technology of Weatherford company in the process of drilling at the new platform. We plan to drill four more wells at the field this year. One of them will be drilled at Bulla Deniz – 12 platform,” said Ahmadov.
He said that the field produced around 130,000 tons of condensate and over 700 million cubic meters of gas in 2019.
SOCAR has been active in the Bulla Deniz field since 1975. Bulla-deniz field is located 10 km south-east from Sangachal sea-Duvanni sea-Khara-Zira Island. The structure was discovered in 1957 and exploration works started in 1965.