Oil&Gas Materials 7 September 2020 12:10
It is planned to install five new platforms and 26 wells at Azerbaijan’s Bulla Deniz field from 2016 through 2025, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
“The platform #12 was put into operation at Bulla Deniz in 2018 and it is planned to drill one exploration and four development wells from this platform. The average depth of the wells to be drilled will be 6,300 meter. Drilling at this depth is conducted under a high pressure and is considered a complex project from the technological point of view. As a result of applying high technological standards, SOCAR has already achieved positive results at similar fields and will use this experience at this field as well,” reads a report released by SOCAR.
“The company has installed ZJ-70DBS drilling rig meeting the modern standards to conduct drilling. This rig is able to drill wells to a depth of up to 7,000 meters. Currently, construction of the platform #18 is underway, wherefrom it is planned to drill five wells.”
Bulla-Deniz field is located in the northern part of the Baku archipelago, 10 km south-east from the Sangachal-Duvanny-Khara Zira island field. The structure was discovered in 1957 by seismic exploration, deep exploration drilling started in 1965. However, initially the drilling of the first 17 wells was not completed due to complicated geological conditions. The oil and gas potential of the field was confirmed after the drilling of 18th well in 1973.