SOCAR discloses plans for oil supply via Baku-Novorossiysk
Oil&Gas Materials 23 June 2021 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to transport 85,000 tons of Azerbaijani oil via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline by the end of June 2021, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the public relations and events department at Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, told Trend.
Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline transported 414,200 tons of Azerbaijani oil from January through May 2021, he added.
Baku-Novorossiysk transports Caspian oil to Russia’s Black Sea port of Novorossiysk. The total length of the oil pipeline is 1,330 kilometers with 231 kilometers running through Azerbaijan. SOCAR is the operator of Azerbaijani part of the pipeline.
The oil transported via this pipeline is sold in Novorossiysk under the brand name of Urals.
Russia’s Transneft and SOCAR earlier signed an agreement to supply over 1 million tons of oil via Baku-Novorossiysk in 2021.
SOCAR reduced oil transportation via this route to 613,000 tons, a 30 percent decrease year-on-year.
Azerbaijan has been transporting oil via Baku-Novorossiysk since 1997. Filling the pipeline with oil started in October of 1996. Maximum throughput capacity of the pipeline is 105,000 barrels a day.