Azerbaijan sees increase in output of solar power plants
Oil&Gas 19 January 2022 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Solar power plants in Azerbaijan produced 54.2 million kilowatt-hours of electricity in 2021, which is by 18.3 percent more than in 2020, Trend reports with reference to the country’s Statistical Committee.
This is while the volume of production at wind power plants dropped by 6.7 percent year-on-year and stood at 89 million kilowatt-hours.
The country produced a total of 25.958 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity, a 0.5 percent increase year-on-year. Around 25.163 billion kilowatt-hours of this volume accounted for marketable electricity. Hydropower plants and thermal power plants generated 1.244 billion kilowatt-hours and 23.776 billion kilowatt-hours, respectively, seeing a 19.8 percent and 7.9 percent increase.
Onshore renewable energy potential of Azerbaijan is 27,000 megawatts.
The potential of wind energy in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea is 20 times higher than the installed capacity of power plants in the country. By using a small part of this potential Azerbaijan can fully meet its electricity demand with renewable energy sources.