TAP details on capacity expansion process
Oil&Gas Materials 31 March 2023 12:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 31. The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) will need no new pipes to accommodate double the current volumes, Trend reports with reference to TAP AG consortium.
“Following the first phase of binding offers of the currently ongoing market test, TAP triggered the first phase of expansion, offering additional 1.2 billion cubic meters per year from 2026. TAP's capacity expansion process is structured in market tests conducted in an open, transparent and non-discriminatory manner. A second binding phase is expected in 2023 in which interested operators will be able to submit further offers. TAP's capacity can be expanded in successive phases to reach up to 20 billion cubic meters per year, without the need to lay new pipelines,” said the consortium.
New volumes of hydrogen and other renewable gases will also be able to be transported through TAP, promoting long-term sustainability and energy transition in the affected areas.
TAP is strategically and economically important to Europe and essential in providing reliable access to a new source of natural gas. TAP plays a significant role in boosting Europe’s energy security, supply diversification, as well as decarbonisation objectives.